Privacy Policy

– Updated July 2015

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the I Probably Hate Your Band website, www.iprobablyhateyourband.com. I Probably Hate Your Band is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. I Probably Hate Your Band is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future I Probably Hate Your Band customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. I Probably Hate Your Band takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Use of material submitted
All material submitted to I Probably Hate Your Band can be shared or removed at our discretion. If you submit material to us to be reviewed or posted, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
I Probably Hate Your Band reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. I Probably Hate Your Band reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
I Probably Hate Your Band welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:
E-mail: [email protected]

Trade Mark Notice:
The material on this Website is protected by Australian Copyright Legislation and by the copyright legislation applying in other countries.
You may view the Website and its contents using a web browser. You may make copies of portions of this Website solely for your own information, research or study provided that you do not modify the copy from how it appears on the Website and include the copyright notice appearing above on the copy that you make.
Save for the foregoing, you must not reproduce, frame (by whatever means), link to or otherwise use any of the material on the site without first obtaining the written permission by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or similar copyright legislation.

I Probably Hate Your Band is the registered owner in Australia and various parts of the world of the trade mark I Probably Hate Your Band (“the Trade Mark”). I Probably Hate Your Band uses the Trade Mark, in the course of providing products and services to its clients. I Probably Hate Your Band has used the Trade Mark outside and asserts its entitlement to do so at the exclusion of others.
The Trade Mark may not be used as a trade mark or in connection with the supply of goods or services by any other person without the prior written permission of I Probably Hate Your Band. I Probably Hate Your Band has developed strict guidelines as to the manner in which the Trade Mark is to be used by authorised users.

Copyright
The material on this Website is protected by Australian Copyright Legislation and by the copyright legislation applying in other countries.

You may view the Website and its contents using a web browser. You may make copies of portions of this Website solely for your own information, research or study provided that you do not modify the copy from how it appears on the Website and include the copyright notice appearing above on the copy that you make.

Save for the foregoing, you must not reproduce, frame (by whatever means), link to or otherwise use any of the material on the site without first obtaining the written permission by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or similar copyright legislation.
I Probably Hate Your Band is the registered owner in Australia and various parts of the world of the trade mark I Probably Hate Your Band (“the Trade Mark”). I Probably Hate Your Band uses the Trade Mark, in the course of providing products and services to its clients. I Probably Hate Your Band has used the Trade Mark outside and asserts its entitlement to do so at the exclusion of others.

The Trade Mark may not be used as a trade mark or in connection with the supply of goods or services by any other person without the prior written permission of I Probably Hate Your Band. I Probably Hate Your Band has developed strict guidelines as to the manner in which the Trade Mark is to be used by authorised users.