ARIA Awards 2015 – Winners and Losers

ARIA Awards 2015 – Winners and Losers
Keeping up with the theme of music awards ceremonies, last night was Australia’s turn with the 2015 ARIA Awards.

The ARIAs celebrated the likes of Vance Joy, Courtney Barnett, Conrad Sewell, Tame Impala, and even Iggy Azalea, with Ed Sheeran serving as this year’s obligatory international artist only there to draw viewers into watching the ceremony.

Courtney Barnett was a clear favourite with eight nominations under her belt but it was Perth psychedelic-rock band Tame Impala taking out the most awards with five ARIAs.

2015’s ARIA Hall of Fame inductee Tina Arena called out commercial radio stations during her acceptance speech for ageist programming, asking –

“Who decides in radio a woman at a certain point in her life is not valuable?”

– while Matt Okine decided to call out the lack of women nominated in the Best Comedy Release category.

Below is a full list of the winners for 2015, including the Fine Arts and the Artisan Awards which were announced on the 7th of October.

Album of the Year

Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
Flight Facilities – Down to Earth
Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light
Tame Impala – Currents [Winner]
Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away

Song of the Year

Conrad Sewell – ‘Start Again’ [Winner]
Grace featuring G-Eazy – ‘You Don’t Own Me’
Iggy Azalea featuring Jennifer Hudson – ‘Trouble’
Jarryd James – ‘Do You Remember’
Marlisa – ‘Stand by You’
Nathaniel – ‘Live Louder’
Peking Duk featuring SAFIA – ‘Take Me Over’
Sia – ‘Elastic Heart’
Vance Joy – ‘Georgia’
The Veronicas – ‘You Ruin Me’

Best Video

Prad Senanayake for Alison Wonderland featuring Wayne Coyne – ‘U Don’t Know’
Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett – ‘Pedestrian at Best’
Lorin Askill for Daniel Johns – ‘Aerial Love’
Anthony Rose for Delta Goodrem – ‘Wings’
Clemens Habicht for Flume featuring Andrew Wyatt – ‘Some Minds’
Kess Broekman-Dattner for Hermitude featuring Young Tapz – ‘Through the Roof’
Duncan Toombs for Lee Kernaghan – ‘Spirit of the Anzacs’
Filmery for Shane Nicholson – ‘Secondhand Man’
Luci Schroder for Vance Joy – ‘Georgia’
Matt Sharp & Daniel James for The Veronicas – ‘You Ruin Me’ [Winner]

Best Group

5 Seconds of Summer
AC/DC
Hermitude
The Preatures
Tame Impala [Winner]

Best Male Artist

#1 Dads
Daniel Johns
Guy Sebastian
Jarryd James
Vance Joy [Winner]

Best Female Artist

Courtney Barnett [Winner]
Jessica Mauboy
Meg Mac
Megan Washington
Sia

Breakthrough Artist

Conrad Sewell
Courtney Barnett [Winner]
Gang of Youths
Jarryd James
Meg Mac

Best Independent Release

Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit [Winner]
Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light
Jarryd James – ‘Do You Remember’
Paul Kelly – The Merri Soul Sessions
Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away

Best Adult Contemporary Album

John Farnham & Olivia Newton-John – Two Strong Hearts Live
Megan Washington – There There
Oh Mercy – When We Talk About Love [Winner]
Paul Kelly – The Merri Soul Sessions
Szymon – Tigersapp

Best Blues & Roots Album

C.W. Stoneking – Gon’ Boogaloo [Winner]
Marlon Williams – Marlon Williams
The Black Sorrows – Endless Sleep
The Waifs – Beautiful You
Tim Rogers & The Bamboos – The Rules of Attraction

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Born Lion – Final Words
In Hearts Wake – Skydancer
King Parrot – Dead Set
Northlane – Node [Winner]
Thy Art is Murder – Holy War

Best Rock Album

Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit
Dead Letter Circus – Aesthesis
Gang of Youths – The Positions
The Preatures – Blue Planet Eyes
Tame Impala – Currents [Winner]

Best Urban Album

Citizen Kay – Demokracy
Hiatus Kaiyote – Choose Your Weapon
The Meeting Tree – R U a Cop
Seth Sentry – Strange New Past [Winner]
Tuka – Life Death Time Eternal

Best Country Album

Catherine Britt – Boneshaker
Lee Kernaghan – Spirit of the Anzacs
Mustered Courage – White Lies and Melodies
Shane Nicholson – Hell Breaks Loose [Winner]
Troy Cassar-Daley – Freedom Ride

Best Pop Release

Conrad Sewell – ‘Start Again’
Jarryd James – ‘Do You Remember’ [Winner]
Sia – ‘Elastic Heart’
Tame Impala – ‘Let It Happen’
Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away

Best Dance Release

Alison Wonderland – Run
Flight Facilities – Down to Earth
Hayden James – ‘Something About You’
Peking Duk featuring SAFIA – ‘Take Me Over’
RUFUS – ‘You Were Right’ [Winner]

Best Children’s Album

Giggle and Hoot – Hootastic Tunes
Play School – Favourite Things – Songs and Nursery Rhymes from Play School
Rhys Muldoon – Perfect is the Enemy of Good
Sam Moran – Play Along with Sam: BOO! [Winner]
The Wiggles – Rock & Roll Preschool

Best Comedy Release

Bondi Hipsters – ‘Fuhck the Bahnks’
Buddy Goode – Songs to Ruin Every Occasion
Matt Okine – Live at the Enmore Theatre [Winner]
Ronny Chieng – Chieng Reaction
Sammy J & Randy – Live

Best Australian Live Act

5 Seconds of Summer – Rock Out With Your Socks Out Tour [Winner]
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit Tour
Gang of Youths – Gang of Youths National Tour
Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light Tour
Hilltop Hoods – Cosby Sweater Australian Tour
Nick Cave – Nick Cave Australian Tour
Paul Kelly – The Merri Soul Sessions Tour
Sheppard – The Bombs Away Tour
The Preatures – The Cruel Tour
Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away Tour

Best International Artist

Calvin Harris
Ed Sheeran
Foo Fighters
Hozier
James Bay
Mark Ronson
Meghan Trainor
One Direction [Winner]
Sam Smith
Taylor Swift

Best Classical Album (Fine Arts Award)

Amy Dickson – Island Songs
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra – Brandenberg Celebrates
Grigoryan Brothers – This Time
Sally Whitwell – I Was Flying
Tamara-Anna Cislowska – Peter Sculthorpe: Complete Works for Solo Piano [Winner]

Best Jazz Album (Fine Arts Award)

Allan Browne Quintet – Ithaca Bound
Barney McAll – Mooroolbark [Winner]
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Quarters!
Paul Grabowsky – Solo
Sarah McKenzie – We Could Be Lovers

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album (Fine Arts Award)

Ed Kuepper – Last Cab to Darwin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Nigel Westlake – Paper Planes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Opera Australia – Bliss
Various Artists – Beat the Drum (Celebrating 40 Years of triple j) [Winner]
Various Artists – The Water Diviner (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Best World Music Album (Fine Arts Award)

Baby et Lulu – Album Deux
Christine Anu – Island Christmas
Genevieve Lacey and James Crabb – Heard This and Thought of You
Gurrumul – The Gospel Album [Winner]
Joseph Tawadros – Truth Seekers, Lovers and Warriors

Best Cover Artist (Artisan Award)

Bjenny Montero for Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again
Courtney Barnett for Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit [Winner]
Daniel Johns, Aref and Peter Salmon-Lomas for Daniel Johns – Talk
Nathan Johnson for Gang of Youths – The Positions
Timothy Lovett for Flight Facilities – Down to Earth

Engineer of the Year (Artisan Award)

Adrian Breakspear and Peter Holz for Gang of Youths – ‘Radioface’
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Currents [Winner]
Mitch Kenny for Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light
Nick Didia for The Waifs – Beautiful You
Virginia Read for Australian Brandenburg Orchestra – Brandenburg Celebrates

Producer of the Year (Artisan Award)

Daniel Johns and Damn Moroda for Daniel Johns – Talk
Garth Porter for Lee Kernaghan – Spirit of the Anzacs
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Currents [Winner]
Luke Dubber and Angus Stuart for Hermitude – Dark Night Sweet Light
Nick Didia for The Waifs – Beautiful You

ARIA Awards 2015 – Winners and Losers
Rate This Post (90%) 3 votes
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterGoogle+Share on StumbleUponShare on RedditEmail to someonePin on PinterestShare on LinkedInDigg thisshare on Tumblr
Share This Post
Carly Laden

Carly Laden

I'm keeping you in the loop with the mainstream world of music and your guilty Spotify private-browsing pleasures.
Carly Laden

Related Posts

Comments